Renewal traps flagged daily · the $0.18 ICANN fee included · See today’s ledger
The global gold standard for commercial websites and businesses.
93
gTLD#1 most popularPopular ending$0.18 ICANN includedRegistry: VerisignRated 4.5/5 · 93/100
PopularBusiness & B2BStartup & SaaSFinance & VCE-CommerceTech & DevBlog & Content
Cheapest 1st year
$6.67Namecheap · code NEWCOM649Cheapest renewal
$10.16SpaceshipCheapest transfer
$9.66SpaceshipBest 3-year total
$29.38Spaceship| Register | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spaceship 4.5/5 · 4.6 trust | $9.06 | $10.16 | $9.66 | $0.18 | $29.38 | Free | 4.6 | 93 | COMPROS | Register → |
| Cloudflare 4.5/5 · 4.5 trust | $10.44 | $10.44 | $10.44 | $0.18 | $31.32 | Free | 4.5 | 91 | Steady | Register → |
| Sav 4.5/5 · 4.1 trust | $9.49 | $10.95 | $9.95 | incl. | $31.39 | Free | 4.1 | 90 | Steady | Register → |
| Dynadot 4.5/5 · 4.7 trust | $10.88 | $10.88 | $10.49 | incl. | $32.64 | Free | 4.7 | 90 | Steady | Register → |
| Porkbun 4.5/5 · 4.8 trust | $11.08 | $11.08 | $11.08 | incl. | $33.24 | Free | 4.8 | 90 | Steady | Register → |
| NameSilo 4.5/5 · 4.6 trust | $11.79 | $11.79 | $10.79 | incl. | $35.37 | Free | 4.6 | 86 | BEFORE1 | Register → |
| Namecheap 3.5/5 · 4.5 trust | $6.67 | $17.16 | $10.66 | $0.18 | $40.99 | Free | 4.5 | 67 | NEWCOM649 | Register → |
| Name.com 2.0/5 · 4.0 trust | $11.17 | $18.17 | $12.17 | $0.18 | $47.51 | $4.99/yr | 4.0 | 36 | PRIVACYPLEASE | Register → |
| Hover 3.0/5 · 4.4 trust | $14.99 | $17.99 | $14.99 | incl. | $50.97 | Free | 4.4 | 58 | Steady | Register → |
| GoDaddy 1.5/5 · 4.1 trust | $12.17 | $23.17 | $12.17 | $0.18 | $58.51 | $9.99/yr | 4.1 | 27 | GDD99COM | Register → |
Three-year total equals first year plus two renewals. Every column sorts both ways — tap a header to flip it.
Three-year total equals first year plus two renewals. Synced 25 Oct 2026, 18:33 UTC.
What is the cheapest registrar for .com over 3 years?
Spaceship, at $29.38 total: $6.67 first year plus two renewals. Prices include the ICANN fee where it applies.
Does .com charge an ICANN fee?
Yes. .com is an ICANN-regulated generic ending, so $0.18 per year applies. Every price on this page already includes it.
Is there a renewal trap on .com?
No current trap. The cheapest first year renews within a normal range, but always confirm the renewal column before registering.
What is the cheapest way to transfer a .com domain?
Transfer at Spaceship for $9.66, which includes a year of renewal. Compare that with your current renewal before you move.